Public finance · Republic of Moldova

State and public sector debt

SourceMinistry of FinancePeriodQ4 2016–Sep 2026Frequencyquarterly and monthlyUnitMDL million

Outstanding public sector debt by quarter and internal state debt by month, in million lei. Ministry of Finance data by type of debt and instrument.

Q2 2026 · Public sector debt146,392MDL millionvs Q2 2025 ▲ +11.6 %
State debt142,793MDL millionexternal 85,449 · internal 57,344
September 2026 · Internal state debt60,183MDL millionvs Sep 2025 ▲ +25.7 %

Public sector debt by quarter

Outstanding at the end of the quarter; axis labels mark 31 December
ExternalInternal

Structure at 30.06.2026

MDL million

By type of debtor

  • State debt142,793
    97.5 %
  • NBM debt495
    0.3 %
  • Public sector enterprises1,407
    1.0 %
  • Local governments (UAT)1,697
    1.2 %

State debt by instrument

  • Loans (external)78,667
    55.1 %
  • SDR allocation (IMF)6,782
    4.7 %
  • Government securities (internal)57,344
    40.2 %

Internal state debt by month

Outstanding at the end of the month; axis labels mark December
Issued on the primary marketIssued for purposes set by lawConvertedDirect placement to individuals

Public sector debt, outstanding at the end of the quarter · million lei

DateState debt: externalState debt: internalNBMEnterprisesUATExternal (total)Internal (total)Total
30.06.202685,44957,3444951,4071,69787,26459,128146,392
31.03.202686,52456,0975654,5591,78691,55957,973149,532
31.12.202580,78251,9955833,3361,84084,70853,827138,536
30.09.202579,41647,8606481,3341,93781,42949,764131,194
30.06.202578,69848,4787191,3411,98380,76450,455131,219
31.12.202477,43343,9618811,3071,98379,64245,924125,566
30.09.202467,55242,3749331,3431,73669,85744,081113,938
30.06.202463,22743,8139579681,76765,18845,545110,733
31.03.202463,70442,1101,0219261,81865,76943,809109,579
31.12.202364,33739,6661,0389501,94066,46241,470107,931
30.09.202358,52639,8241,1281,0171,67060,76541,399102,165
30.06.202363,12536,8121,1291,2511,33365,31238,337103,649
31.03.202361,71234,8751,2191,2531,33263,98536,406100,391
31.12.202260,16834,4921,2291,2111,38162,51135,97098,481
30.09.202252,53832,9621,3111,3041,11654,71334,51889,231
30.06.202246,67232,2211,4131,3021,13549,02033,72282,742
31.03.202246,56532,1961,5601,3101,06849,06433,63582,699
31.12.202144,47133,2811,6401,3761,06047,04134,78881,828
30.09.202139,53732,8571,7891,43778742,21134,19676,407
30.06.202141,26534,3132,0671,68860544,16535,77379,938
31.03.202139,41531,5102,2721,81055342,50333,05775,560
31.12.202038,58529,2362,4291,83555141,83230,80472,636
30.09.202034,07328,1612,5821,85939137,44329,62367,066
30.06.202033,43026,5662,7652,05225836,98428,08765,070
31.03.202030,27023,8553,0901,86027834,01225,34059,352
31.12.201929,32623,1683,1061,72627833,02724,57857,605
30.09.201929,28823,0823,3451,72128633,20624,51657,722
30.06.201930,95123,4303,4571,80331334,97024,98459,954
31.03.201928,39123,4583,4791,85331332,42325,07057,493
31.12.201828,95423,0593,7341,80533033,23424,64857,881
30.09.201828,41523,1473,8961,81133632,83824,76757,605
30.06.201828,12922,7984,2171,85434032,88424,45457,338
31.03.201828,12422,8274,1051,80836732,78124,45057,230
31.12.201729,08222,5794,5191,88338934,17924,27358,452
30.09.201729,29721,9124,6292,06541834,51223,81058,321
30.06.201729,13121,5275,1232,10336534,65523,59358,248
31.03.201729,85621,7935,2992,13638335,57623,89259,468
31.12.201629,26621,5205,8402,33940735,54523,82759,372

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Datoria sectorului public. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • No data for 31.12.2015–30.09.2016: the registers of that time are not comparable with those after October 2016 (internal state debt of about 8.5 bn lei against about 21.8 bn lei) and the source does not explain the difference.
  • The first quarter of 2025 is missing: the file is not published on the portal.
  • At 30.09.2022 the source contradicts itself (the subtotals do not add up with the “External” and “Internal” columns); the internal part is calculated as Total minus External.

Internal state debt, last 24 months · million lei

MonthIssued on the primary marketIssued for purposes set by lawConvertedDirect placement to individualsTotal
September 202647,06811,0619841,07060,183
August 202645,06711,0619841,09158,202
July 202644,69411,0619841,03157,770
June 202644,32111,06198497857,344
May 202644,95011,06198486757,861
April 202643,59911,06198483156,474
March 202643,35311,06198469956,097
February 202642,76311,06198484355,652
January 202641,08211,06198480253,930
December 202539,30011,06198465051,995
November 202536,79911,06198470349,547
October 202535,94811,06198468148,674
September 202534,80211,42198465347,860
July 202533,17011,42198463046,205
June 202534,82011,4211,62561248,478
May 202535,14311,4211,62559048,779
April 202534,12311,4212,06847648,088
March 202532,78811,4212,06347646,749
February 202531,58411,4212,06323045,299
January 202530,60811,4212,07023044,328
December 202430,24111,4212,07023043,961
November 202429,29611,4212,0707942,865
October 202427,43911,4212,0687941,007
September 202428,47511,7512,0687942,374

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Soldul datoriei de stat interne. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • August 2025 is missing: the file on the portal repeats the July figures to the last digit and was excluded.
  • The full series (CSV) also lacks: July 2019 (the file is not published), September 2023 (the file repeats the August figures, excluded); there are no data for April–September 2016 (the same break in the series as above) and for the time before April 2016.

Notes on the data

  • Internal state debt in the quarterly data equals the monthly balance at the end of the same month (checked for all 39 common dates).
  • The figures for 2026 (up to 30.09.2026) are actual figures published by the Ministry of Finance, not forecasts.
  • Own calculations: changes against the same period and shares.

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Datoria sectorului public, Soldul datoriei de stat interne. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.