Public finance · Republic of Moldova

State budget: revenue, expenditure, deficit

SourceMinistry of FinancePeriod2016–2025FrequencyannualUnitMDL million

Annual execution of the state budget 2016–2025 in million lei: revenue, expenditure, the budget balance and sources of financing. Ministry of Finance data.

2025 · Revenue76,381MDL millionvs 2024 ▲ +14.0 %
2025 · Expenditure92,094MDL millionvs 2024 ▲ +15.0 %
2025 · Budget balance−15,713MDL millionthe deficit grew by 2,624 MDL million · 2024: −13,090 MDL million

Revenue and expenditure

MDL million
RevenueExpenditure

Budget balance

revenue minus expenditure (negative = deficit) · MDL million

Revenue structure

MDL million
VATExcise dutiesIncome taxesForeign trade taxesOther taxes and fees (including foreign trade)GrantsOther revenue

Expenditure by function, 2025

functional classification, share of the total · MDL million
  • Social protection24,660
    26.8 %vs 2024 +18.2 %
  • Education20,910
    22.7 %vs 2024 +13.3 %
  • General public services11,835
    12.9 %vs 2024 +3.4 %
  • Economic affairs11,281
    12.2 %vs 2024 +30.1 %
  • Health9,238
    10.0 %vs 2024 +1.1 %
  • Public order and national security8,375
    9.1 %vs 2024 +17.9 %
  • National defence1,823
    2.0 %vs 2024 +3.7 %
  • Culture, sport, youth, religion and recreation1,735
    1.9 %vs 2024 +14.7 %
  • Housing and community services1,621
    1.8 %vs 2024 +170.0 %
  • Environmental protection618
    0.7 %vs 2024 +19.1 %

Main indicators of the state budget · million lei

YearRevenueExpenditureBalanceFinancing: internal debtFinancing: external loansPersonnel costs
202576,38192,094−15,7136,6694,29913,661
202466,98080,070−13,0904,70512,24311,852
202364,60480,727−16,1246,2118,4899,621
202259,24868,573−9,325−32512,9319,023
202149,38454,117−4,7333,7658,1537,804
202038,50149,635−11,1355,6087,3727,041
201939,96843,074−3,1061424796,465
201836,43338,708−2,2764045886,602
201733,94735,479−1,5321,1182,3036,078
201628,88032,313−3,4349933,4844,997

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • Transfers and capital investment are missing for 2016–2018 (the forms of those years are laid out differently) and are not in this table; in the CSV they appear only from 2019.

Revenue by type · million lei

YearVATExcise dutiesIncome taxesOther taxes and fees (including foreign trade)GrantsOther revenueRevenue
202537,25012,58812,8954,5824,5044,56176,381
202433,31311,44711,8454,2632,4853,62766,980
202330,09210,13711,6884,4995,1373,05164,604
202228,9528,00910,6294,3464,3063,00659,248
202125,4097,5907,6953,8192,2912,57949,384
202019,6866,4666,4693,1516242,10438,501
201920,0976,2206,8603,2401,5402,01039,968
201818,5275,6836,8662,9823352,03936,433
201716,7895,9475,5412,9249931,75333,947
201614,5054,5464,6632,4121,2761,47828,880

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • No periods are missing in this table.

Expenditure by function · million lei

Function2025202420232022202120202019
General public services11,83511,44612,6118,7087,9417,6237,148
National defence1,8231,7581,512880769637598
Public order and national security8,3757,1056,6826,2455,0884,7504,305
Economic affairs11,2818,6698,9609,5406,8277,8326,193
Environmental protection618518385345293232134
Housing and community services1,6216001,486670315347292
Health9,2389,1408,9227,6357,6484,9433,787
Culture, sport, youth, religion and recreation1,7351,5131,3141,075907826810
Education20,91018,46217,47614,67012,45311,88711,046
Social protection24,66020,85821,38218,80711,87510,5598,763

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • No data for 2016–2018: the forms of those years do not contain the functional classification in the same form and were not processed.

Notes on the data

  • This is the state budget (not the consolidated national public budget, which also includes local budgets, social insurance and compulsory health insurance). The values are the executed ones; the source also publishes the approved and revised figures.
  • The reports are in thousand lei; they are converted here to million lei. Budget balance = revenue minus expenditure and non-financial assets; it is covered by sources of financing (debt, financial assets, change in cash balances).
  • The 2018 report was published in the legacy .xls format and was read from a copy converted to .xlsx; the 2023 report is published as an archive of separate forms.
  • The amounts by function add up to total expenditure within 4 million lei (rounding in the source).
  • Own calculations: changes against the same period and shares.
  • Other tables of the Ministry of Finance are not included: budgets of local public authorities, the BOOST public expenditure database, information on state budget revenue (datasets not downloaded yet).

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.