Public finance · Details

The state budget in detail

SourceMinistry of FinancePeriod2016–2025FrequencyannualUnitMDL million

Revenue by item, sources of financing, expenditure by function and subfunction and expenditure by authority, 2016–2025, in million lei (executed).

State budget revenue by item · million lei, one decimal

Item2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue, total 176,380.766,980.464,603.659,248.049,383.838,500.539,968.036,432.733,947.428,879.6
Taxes and fees 1167,315.460,869.156,415.651,935.944,513.835,772.136,417.234,057.931,201.626,125.5
Income taxes 11112,895.011,845.511,687.510,629.07,695.16,469.16,860.36,865.95,541.44,663.4
Personal income tax 11113,385.52,973.32,501.42,093.71,800.51,456.41,611.01,651.51,572.61,371.6
Corporate income tax 11129,509.58,872.29,186.18,535.25,894.75,012.75,249.45,214.43,968.83,291.8
Property taxes 11319.932.134.347.946.445.650.849.645.337.9
Occasional property taxes 11332.31.30.00.00.73.79.78.11.83.1
Other property taxes 113617.530.834.347.945.841.841.141.443.634.8
Taxes and fees on goods and services 11451,663.446,412.941,881.838,526.934,519.227,518.527,707.725,476.724,023.719,972.4
Value added tax (VAT) 114137,250.233,312.930,091.528,951.625,409.419,686.320,096.618,527.316,788.814,504.8
Excise duties 114212,588.111,447.410,137.58,009.17,590.36,465.76,220.25,682.85,947.04,545.7
Fees for specific services 114411.111.911.78.38.76.07.89.79.612.7
Fees and payments for the use of goods and for certain activities 1145530.2417.5466.9524.2499.0426.7397.8327.9399.8433.4
Other taxes on goods and services 11461,283.91,223.21,174.21,033.71,011.8933.7985.3929.0878.6475.8
Taxes on foreign trade and external operations 1152,737.22,578.62,812.02,732.12,253.01,738.91,798.41,665.81,591.11,451.8
Customs duties and other import taxes 11512,631.12,466.91,987.31,890.81,539.11,191.51,197.11,110.01,068.1983.1
Other taxes on foreign trade and external operations 1156106.1111.7824.8841.4713.9547.5601.2555.8523.0468.8
Grants received 134,503.82,484.75,137.04,306.32,290.6624.21,540.5335.4992.91,276.0
Grants from governments of other states 131876.8125.8222.51,010.21.74.325.780.161.2110.0
For projects financed from external sources———————80.161.2110.0
Current grants from governments of other states 1311694.823.023.21,010.21.74.325.7———
Capital grants from governments of other states 1312182.1102.8199.3———————
Grants from international organizations 1323,627.02,358.94,914.53,296.12,288.9619.91,514.8255.3931.71,165.9
For projects financed from external sources———————255.3192.1213.9
For budget support————————739.6952.0
Current grants from international organizations 13213,455.32,169.34,737.73,149.22,231.5589.31,448.4———
Capital grants from international organizations 1322171.7189.5176.8147.057.430.666.4———
Other revenue 144,551.53,620.83,035.62,999.42,567.92,087.71,986.82,013.41,740.11,466.9
Property income 1411,202.2935.3824.8627.4673.0563.2312.3406.5321.2233.8
Interest and other payments received 1411474.5407.0482.9258.7139.1126.3171.8203.4154.0108.5
Dividends received 1412692.1502.9308.4343.4511.6416.5137.5202.7167.1124.4
Balance of the profit of the National Bank of Moldova 14121—0.0—147.1407.0218.4————
Rent 141535.525.433.525.322.320.43.00.40.10.9
Revenue from sales of goods and services 1421,877.81,622.71,249.41,347.01,252.1969.21,183.5935.01,014.01,014.4
Administrative fees and payments 1422537.9524.2399.4400.0413.9329.0348.0300.2294.6296.4
Sales of goods and services by budget institutions 14231,339.81,098.4850.0947.0838.2640.2835.5634.8719.4718.0
Fines and penalties 143637.9442.7418.9381.7383.8276.8365.3374.1344.9170.9
Voluntary donations 14425.432.5136.1317.024.8104.622.332.836.030.2
Other and unidentified revenue 145808.2587.6406.3326.3234.1173.9103.3265.024.117.6
Transfers received within the national public budget 199.95.915.46.411.616.623.526.012.811.1
Transfers between the state budget and local budgets 1919.95.915.46.411.616.623.526.012.811.1

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • For 2016–2018 the form has fewer items (the breakdown is more detailed from 2019); items that do not appear in a year are marked “—”.
  • A form row without a code (for example “for budget support”) is shown under the item it belongs to; in a given year the breakdown may be missing.
  • The balance of the profit of the National Bank of Moldova and some other rows appear only in the years in which the form contains them.

Sources of financing of the deficit · million lei, one decimal

Item2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Sources of financing, total15,713.313,089.716,123.69,325.54,733.111,134.93,106.0———
Financial assets 44,098.2−1,162.11,968.4−9,461.4−2,257.8−288.5892.3———
Domestic claims 4136.11,318.41,093.8−6,116.4−1,410.5359.41,127.8———
Domestic guarantees 4140.4—————————
Shares and other equity participation in the country 415−249.71,105.6866.1−6,305.6−1,630.1−18.985.2———
Other domestic claims of the budget 418285.4212.8227.8189.1219.6378.31,042.6———
Decrease of other domestic claims of the budget 41812—29.0—63.5111.5172.5————
Return to the budget of budget funds of previous years 41813—183.8—125.6108.1205.8————
Exchange rate difference 4236.16.0−41.383.7−98.5−31.2−15.9———
Domestic loans between budgets 44————2.5−2.5————
Loans between the state budget and local budgets 441————2.5−2.5————
Domestic loans to non-financial and financial institutions 45—0.1−0.1—0.00.0−0.1———
Domestic on-lent loans between budgets 4650.148.257.552.748.737.336.8———
On-lent loans between the state budget and local budgets 46150.148.257.552.748.737.336.8———
Domestic on-lent loans to non-financial and financial institutions 474,062.9−2,451.6915.9−3,481.4−799.9−651.5−262.3———
On-lent loans to non-financial institutions 4713,823.2−2,468.7887.3−3,447.613.2−352.9−149.7———
On-lent loans to financial institutions 472239.817.128.6−33.9−813.1−298.7−112.6———
External claims 48−87.1−83.2−57.4———6.0———
External guarantees 484——————6.0———
External guarantees granted 4848——————6.0———
Shares and other equity participation abroad 485−87.1−83.2−57.4———————
Increase of shares and equity participation abroad 4851—−83.2————————
Liabilities 510,967.616,948.414,699.612,605.611,917.512,980.1621.9———
Domestic liabilities 516,669.14,705.46,211.0−325.33,764.65,607.8142.5———
Government securities other than shares 5136,575.44,566.76,190.0−433.43,721.55,576.8109.6———
Government securities issued on the domestic market 51318,015.04,896.76,500.0−143.43,981.56,070.3685.1———
Converted government securities 5132−1,079.70.0————0.0———
Government securities issued for other purposes 5134−360.0−330.0−310.0−290.0−260.0−493.5−575.5———
Domestic guarantees 514—−0.4−1.9−0.5−0.2−0.2————
Domestic guarantees 5141—−0.4−1.9−0.5−0.2−0.2————
Other domestic liabilities of the budget 51893.7139.122.9108.543.331.232.8———
Guarantee payment from export-import rights 5182——————11.1———
Export-import rights paid in advance 5183——————21.7———
External loans 594,298.512,243.08,488.612,930.98,152.97,372.2479.5———
External loans 5954,298.512,243.08,488.612,930.98,152.97,372.2479.5———
Receipt of external loans 595112,221.218,122.317,262.315,058.610,611.49,747.32,624.2———
Repayment of external loans 5952−7,922.7−5,879.3−8,773.7−2,127.7−2,458.5−2,375.1−2,144.8———
Change in cash balances 9647.5−2,696.6−544.46,181.2−4,926.7−1,556.71,591.8———

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • For 2016–2018 the sources of financing are not in form 2 (they appear only in form 1, as totals). The sign is the one of the form: repayments and increases of financial assets are negative; the total equals the budget balance with the opposite sign.
  • Not all items exist in all years; “—” means the row is absent in the form of that year.

Expenditure by function and subfunction · million lei, one decimal

Function2025202420232022202120202019
General public services 0111,835.211,446.312,611.38,708.17,940.97,622.57,147.8
Legislative and executive authorities, budgetary and fiscal services, foreign affairs 0113,048.72,771.72,621.12,441.52,156.92,024.32,058.0
General services 013643.7760.8620.4468.1483.8480.8497.9
Basic scientific research 014135.9119.994.6109.299.2110.4194.1
Applied research related to general public services 01591.875.462.757.353.751.833.0
General public services not attributed to other groups 016652.0604.5867.5788.7570.0747.7364.4
Debt service 0174,268.84,322.55,301.62,645.41,897.31,684.21,619.6
Relations between levels of public administration 0182,994.22,791.63,043.52,197.92,680.02,523.32,380.8
National defence 021,823.51,757.91,512.3879.8769.4637.4598.5
National defence forces 021531.5514.9451.5417.4378.9402.8316.8
Other defence services not attributed to other groups 0251,292.01,243.01,060.8462.4390.5234.6281.6
Public order and national security 038,375.07,105.36,682.26,245.45,088.14,750.44,304.6
Internal affairs 0314,708.54,022.03,813.03,718.92,936.32,754.62,433.6
Civil protection and emergency services 032806.2571.5588.4531.7396.0352.6299.9
Justice 0331,555.61,401.71,247.61,109.71,004.5944.5883.2
Prison system 0341,019.4860.3799.4700.9580.2543.1520.4
Applied research in public order and national security 0350.31.11.72.00.61.60.4
Other public order and national security services not attributed to other groups 036285.1248.7232.2182.2170.6153.9167.2
Economic affairs 0411,281.28,669.58,960.49,539.76,826.97,831.76,192.6
General economic, commercial and labour services 041665.2547.9676.2370.2321.6310.5292.5
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting 0423,598.73,063.72,885.22,642.72,005.01,740.31,482.9
Fuel and energy 043981.6135.690.4290.751.153.9102.9
Mining, industry and construction 04457.552.440.635.418.37.411.2
Transport 0454,974.94,191.04,369.35,145.14,017.65,281.63,904.5
Communications 04650.835.9101.486.29.58.57.8
Other economic activities 047653.1406.7541.5715.4187.6223.3190.3
Applied research in economic affairs 048299.7236.2255.7254.1216.2206.3200.4
Environmental protection 05617.5518.4385.1345.0293.2232.3133.7
Waste collection and disposal 051125.9131.411.124.945.021.611.2
Protection against environmental pollution 053226.1156.1167.7124.191.877.381.0
Biodiversity protection 05416.79.82.51.31.40.7—
Applied research in environmental protection 055114.9100.0112.9116.293.579.4—
Other environmental protection services not attributed to other groups 056134.0121.190.978.461.553.241.5
Housing and community services 061,621.1600.51,486.2670.1315.1346.5292.2
Housing 0616.84.12.34.24.511.836.7
Community development and amenities 062502.4156.4535.7147.3———
Water supply 0631,025.3440.0898.0503.0310.6334.7255.5
Street lighting 06486.60.050.115.6———
Health 079,237.69,140.28,922.37,635.07,648.14,943.33,786.7
Medical products, appliances and equipment 07159.053.737.939.630.824.528.3
Outpatient services 072115.699.985.576.662.847.944.6
Hospital services 073339.3309.1374.0347.8300.2260.8266.3
Public health services 0741,040.7981.0914.7902.6837.5669.2563.3
Applied research in health 07559.946.045.643.743.941.640.0
Other health services not attributed to other groups 0767,623.17,650.67,464.76,224.76,372.83,899.22,844.1
Culture, sport, youth, religion and recreation 081,735.51,513.41,313.71,074.9907.3825.7809.5
Sport, youth and recreation services 081749.5684.0605.4483.0393.1346.5346.7
Cultural services 082686.1577.6502.5423.5362.6337.3322.5
Broadcasting and press services 083254.0216.4174.0154.4147.7140.2138.4
Other services in culture, youth, sport, recreation and religion 08645.935.331.814.03.91.61.9
Education 0920,909.718,461.717,476.014,669.812,453.111,887.011,045.6
Early education and primary education 09117.00.47.816.938.132.68.8
Secondary education 092291.1242.7233.6200.1250.7325.5291.0
Technical vocational education 0931,571.51,426.51,342.01,170.21,045.41,051.41,063.0
Higher professional education 0941,844.21,678.71,491.51,186.11,057.41,072.51,046.5
Education not defined by level 09516,830.014,887.314,334.611,960.39,949.69,291.38,586.7
Services related to education 096224.8158.520.415.39.556.67.1
Other education services not attributed to other groups 098132.267.546.1120.9102.557.042.5
Social protection 1024,659.620,858.221,381.818,807.011,874.810,558.68,762.7
Protection in case of illness or incapacity for work 1011,467.81,127.7156.1160.4138.4115.9145.6
Protection of the elderly 102257.1222.5208.5194.5167.0145.4142.5
Protection of families and children 104460.9406.987.876.963.279.5105.9
Protection in case of unemployment 10533.135.550.628.023.612.311.5
Housing assistance 106104.891.2160.1117.532.825.911.0
Protection against social exclusion 10757.757.1206.1296.4156.0100.381.9
Other social protection services not attributed to other groups 10922,278.218,917.420,512.617,933.411,293.710,079.38,264.4

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • No data for 2016–2018: the forms of those years do not contain the functional classification in the same form and were not processed.
  • The values are those of form 4; the sum of the functions differs from total expenditure by at most 4 million lei (rounding in the source).

Expenditure by authority · million lei, one decimal

Authority2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
General actions 079953,582.747,853.148,046.440,125.733,124.728,842.824,627.821,171.619,801.717,267.4
Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development 02235,852.74,119.85,417.94,795.61,988.6—————
Ministry of Internal Affairs 02055,456.84,547.24,617.04,577.73,108.52,891.42,562.72,665.02,304.72,528.4
Ministry of Education and Research 02264,135.43,707.33,041.32,645.8770.5—————
Ministry of Labour and Social Protection 02284,101.73,298.74,151.73,435.7452.1—————
Ministry of Agriculture and Food Industry 02243,181.22,584.02,540.42,454.7862.8—————
Ministry of Defence 02072,041.21,942.91,674.81,027.3897.1749.1703.3630.8556.2765.5
Ministry of Health 02292,002.82,232.62,154.51,600.5658.9—————
Ministry of Finance 02031,775.21,613.41,612.71,403.51,314.31,224.81,270.71,249.81,043.2694.9
Ministry of Justice 02041,323.11,128.21,040.3933.0767.7696.6645.3634.7616.9681.5
Ministry of Energy 0230971.1135.047.1———————
Ministry of Culture 0227852.9709.9627.3464.9178.1—————
Ministry of Environment 0225773.2744.8447.6581.2277.0—————
Superior Council of Magistracy 0301720.4662.5584.2505.6442.2430.4407.6384.0408.1375.9
Ministry of Economic Development and Digitalization 0222 ✎637.8489.7690.2669.7151.7—————
State Chancellery 0201622.5592.9785.1410.7360.7352.5351.7338.9326.6366.4
Ministry of Foreign Affairs 0206 ✎553.4507.4484.1590.0423.9412.5394.1338.7322.6315.0
General Prosecutor's Office 0303496.3442.3407.0359.9361.1344.5334.6294.0269.4157.0
Intelligence and Security Service 0406460.4414.0404.5375.8369.0329.4275.0256.3234.2212.3
National Food Safety Agency 0275313.2296.7305.2244.6187.6211.3179.9188.6200.4162.8
Central Electoral Commission 0402255.3368.1249.063.360.0177.8247.377.760.2126.0
Secretariat of the Parliament 0101230.9201.5184.6168.8163.8146.2142.2147.2134.4112.4
Public Property Agency 0249212.225.477.254.326.720.320.79.4——
National Public Audiovisual Institution Company “Teleradio-Moldova” 0503210.7185.8148.9137.3132.3126.3122.6122.1107.990.7
State Protection and Guard Service 0408210.5187.7179.4174.2154.7146.0124.7115.086.073.7
National Anticorruption Centre 0412195.3168.0169.5137.3132.5119.1————
National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova 0241165.7336.4150.4120.6107.495.393.877.979.784.6
Agency for Geodesy, Cartography and Cadastre 0242 ✎129.574.425.126.725.230.917.134.844.736.1
National Agency for Research and Development 025092.329.8248.1101.3102.797.420.211.5——
Court of Accounts 010480.368.656.252.449.850.250.649.831.727.6
Medicines and Medical Devices Agency 024868.554.537.939.630.824.528.337.3——
State Agency on Intellectual Property 025242.644.041.643.638.940.538.5———
Office of the President of the Republic of Moldova 010238.834.636.726.826.227.527.018.816.114.7
Constitutional Court 010336.731.122.220.118.115.216.016.414.413.6
Superior Council of Prosecutors 030234.622.615.715.211.39.99.18.5——
Competition Council 040532.431.938.722.724.325.024.823.219.817.6
Ombudsman's Office 040130.626.123.115.011.311.211.111.710.87.6
National Institute of Justice 050230.026.521.419.018.117.916.816.425.215.0
Academy of Sciences of Moldova 050129.230.326.423.417.117.518.227.8297.2294.7
National Integrity Authority 040726.218.618.718.315.515.416.76.65.85.4
Anti-Money Laundering Service 041120.419.217.112.613.111.425.911.9——
Audiovisual Council 0404 ✎18.316.714.39.88.87.98.59.59.48.6
National Centre for Personal Data Protection 040312.612.110.39.18.47.46.86.34.73.7
National Agency for Solving Complaints 041012.69.27.56.36.46.66.15.64.3—
Agency for Interethnic Relations 0243 ✎11.78.05.03.83.73.24.14.24.53.9
Equality Council 0409 ✎10.28.36.04.94.64.33.84.03.33.1
Centre for Strategic Communication and Countering Disinformation 0413 ✎7.56.1————————
National Agency for Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence 02535.83.4————————
National Anti-Doping Agency 02774.75.52.82.22.41.61.91.31.31.2
Civil Service Centre 02793.52.12.11.91.71.51.51.31.21.2
Bureau for Investigation of Transport Accidents and Incidents 02543.20.9————————
National Crisis Management Centre 02550.5—————————
Ministry of Education, Culture and Research 0220————1,712.02,701.32,681.92,478.5805.8—
Ministry of Health, Labour and Social Protection 0221————1,608.42,036.11,645.11,638.5654.3—
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment 0219————1,422.42,358.22,051.82,051.21,067.5—
Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure 0218————1,352.84,604.53,537.03,227.0735.6—
Ministry of Transport and Road Infrastructure 0210————————1,035.91,644.4
Ministry of Education 0212————————965.31,392.1
Ministry of Agriculture and Food Industry 0209————————716.31,255.6
Ministry of Health 0215————————689.2995.6
Ministry of Economy 0202————————333.0399.0
Ministry of Labour, Social Protection and Family 0214————————314.6486.1
Ministry of Culture 0213————————246.9370.2
Ministry of Environment 0211————————209.9424.7
Ministry of Regional Development and Construction 0208————————189.7388.9
National Anticorruption Centre 0247——————122.4137.1116.2106.5
Ministry of Youth and Sport 0216————————71.7127.4
Social Investment Fund 0504————62.9142.8115.889.7128.0102.3
Agency “Moldsilva” 0244—————14.316.621.917.419.3
Ministry of Information Technology and Communications 0217————————8.711.5
Investment Agency 0251——8.717.720.018.227.618.8——
Moldova Sustainable Development Fund 0505——7.626.325.816.818.520.959.651.5
State Archive Service 0273———————5.97.97.9
Agency for Material Reserves 0245———————5.442.747.6
Special Couriers Bureau 0278————————4.83.2
Tourism Agency 0246———————3.33.83.2
National Council for Accreditation and Attestation 0274———————1.04.15.2
National Agency for Quality Assurance in Vocational Education 0276———————0.63.82.5
Sum of the authorities92,117.180,080.180,931.568,576.654,116.949,635.443,073.938,708.335,479.132,313.2

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.

Missing data and limits
  • “General actions” is a row of the source: state budget expenditure not attributed to a particular authority; its content is not broken down here (forms not processed).
  • Authorities are reorganized: an authority appears only in the years in which it is in the form, and the name shown is the one of the last year; for renamed rows the name of each year appears when the cursor is placed over it.
  • The sum of the authorities equals total state budget expenditure up to 2021, then differs by 3 million lei in 2022, 204 in 2023, 10 in 2024 and 23 in 2025 (forms 3 and 1 of the source).

What is not on this page

Expenditure by programme and subprogramme (form 3 in full), capital investment (forms 4.1, 4.2) and the economic classification (forms 5–7) are not processed; local budgets, the BOOST database and the information on state budget revenue are not included.

Source: Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Moldova, Open Data Portal (dataset.gov.md), Raport anual privind executarea bugetului de stat. Files downloaded on 27.10.2026.